2018 Blakeman Tournament Info

Thursday, July 19 – 2:13 PM

PLEASE SCROLL DOWN FOR MEN SINGLES START TIMES

* If entering the Blakeman for the first time, please include any pertinent seeding information.
* Please email entries to Tournament Director Don Atkinson at datkinso@maine.rr.com
          2018 BETTY BLAKEMAN TENNIS TOURNAMENT
                       MAINE’S BIGGEST AND BEST TOURNAMENT
FRIDAY – SUNDAY, JULY 20-22
 
Benefiting: Cancer Community Center
 
Cancer Community Center Tournament Liaison: Eileen Brown
ebrown@cancercommunitycenter.org 
 
The Blakeman Memorial honors the memory of the late Betty Blakeman as well
as the entire tennis playing Blakeman Family. Proceeds from the event and accompanying fund-raising go to the Cancer Community Center and their continuing fight against breast cancer. The tournament
continues as Maine’s biggest and best outdoor event.
                                                 2007 Men’s Singles – 112 players
                                                 2007 Women’s Singles – 36 players                 
                                                 2013 Men’s Doubles – 56 teams      
                                                 2009 Mixed Doubles – 31 teams      
 
HOPE YOU WILL PLAY!!!
 
Tournament Websites:
 

     https://www.eventbrite.com/e/29th-annual-betty-blakeman-memorial-tennis-tournament-registration-46155689911

 

   Current Entries / Updates / Info:  www.tennistimes.webs.com

 

 
YARMOUTH HIGH SCHOOL AND SATELLITE SITES

  

 
For Tournament Entries and Start times: www.tennistimes.webs.com
 
MEN’S OPEN SINGLES & DOUBLES
WOMEN’S OPEN SINGLES & DOUBLES
OPEN MIXED DOUBLES
MEN’S 55+ SINGLES & DOUBLES
WOMEN’S 35+ SINGLES (& DOUBLES IF 6 OR MORE TEAMS)
 
Friday Play:  Play will begin on Friday, July 20th, as early as 9:15 AM. Play in other classifications will also begin on Friday as much as possible. Friday availability is very strongly encouraged! Yarmouth High School has excellent lights. Matches can begin as late as 9:30 PM on Friday!!!
 Players in all classifications: When entering, please be as flexible as possible when declaring
your specific Friday availability time frame.
 
 
Sanction: Double Major by the Maine Tennis Association
 
Entry Fee: $30 per event for singles players / $40 per event for doubles teams
                                    Still in High School: $20 per event.
 
Tennis Balls: Will be provided for each match courtesy of Olympia Sporting Goods and the Blakeman Memorial Tournament.
 
Entry Deadline: Wednesday, July 18th, at 4:00 PM. Email entries are strongly encouraged and will be confirmed:                            
                                       
                             To enter: datkinso@maine.rr.com (preferred) or datkinso221@gmail.com.
 
Starting Times: Men’s Open Singles will be posted at www.tennistimes.webs.com by 5:00 PM on Thursday, July 19th. Other start times will be posted sometime before midnight.
 
Tournament Party: Pizza Party, sponsored by Otto’s Pizza. Saturday, 5 PM.
 
Inclement Weather: If necessary, play will be moved to the Racket & Fitness Club, 2445 Congress St., Portland (Tel. 775-6128).
       Early round matches played indoors will have modified scoring        
Indoor Fees: $15 for first event / $7.50 for second event (above entry fee)
 
Match Tiebreakers: Will be used in all men’s singles matches prior to the Round of 32 and possibly in other matches (as determined by the Tournament Committee) if time and/or weather conditions so dictate.
 
Event Founder & Tournament Chairman Emeritus: Mr. Chuck Blakeman
 
Tournament Co-Chairs:  Carrie Blakeman and Eric Blakeman
 
Tournament Committee:  Brian Mavor, Tom Gross, Kurt Garascia, Megan Nathanson
Tournament Directors:  Don Atkinson (C: 712-3956) / Email: datkinso@maine.rr.com.
Devi Maganti (C: 232-8188)
Chris Nordenson (C: 671-4886)
MEN’S OPEN SINGLES (75 players)
Abbott, Sullivan – 1:30 PM
Adams, Tyler – 7 PM
Archer, Declan – 5:45 PM
Aslam, Jai – 12:15 PM
Berry-Sandelin, Erc – 9:30 AM
Bhatia, Sonu – 5 PM
Brucker, Mac – 5:30 PM
Burke, Mike – 4:15 PM
Caron, Zack – 1 PM
Canterbury, Clay – 9:30 AM
Carver, Eddie – 12:15 PM
Chamberlin, Matt – 8 PM
Champoux, Phil – 12:15 PM
Chasse, Ryan – 8 PM
Chicoine, Forrest – 12:15 PM
Claret, Xavier – 1:30 PM
Clark, Matt – 12 PM
Collins, Ashton – 5 PM
Conlogue, Zac – 9:30 AM
Connor, Bruce – 9:30 AM
Curley, Kyle – 7:15 PM
Cutone, Berto – 5:30 PM
Dealaman, Dave – 9:30 AM
Disch, Rob – 3 PM
Disch, Zack – 8 PM
Doane, Conor – 12:15 PM
Driscoll, Eric – 1:30 PM
Dunning, Michael – 9:30 AM
Garascia, Kurt – 5:30 PM
Gibson, Robert – 10:45 AM
Goldsmith, Art – 9:30 AM
Goodwin, Wes – 5 PM
Gordon, Andrew – 12:15 PM
Gordon, Gabe – 11 AM
Gorey, Nick – 9:30 AM
Hall, Ted – 9:30 AM
Hanson, Rob – 9 AM
Hine, Brett – 5 PM
Klemperer, Alex – 1:30 PM
Lacombe, Tim – 1:30 PM
Lawrence, Jack – 12:15 PM
Leask, Joe – 9:30 AM
Leeman, Sam – 4:15 PM
Levesque, Adam – 8 PM
Levesque, Jim – 12:30 PM
MacLean, Patrick – 1:30 PM
Masse, Josh – 10:45 AM
King, Marius – 5:45 PM
Mao, Peter – 7 PM
Mckee-Proctor, Max – 4:15 PM
Munn, Ross – 5:30 PM
Murphy, Jim – 9:30 AM
Nagori, Eyad – 12:15 PM
O’Connor, Bryan – 1 PM
Ouellette, Jason – 1:30 PM
Patrick, Owen – 4 PM
Paxton, Burke – 12:30 PM
Pendergast, Josh – 7:15 PM
Pickering, Rich – 9:30 AM
Post, Tom – 9 AM
Poulin, Bryce – 10:45 AM
Prindle, Kazan – 5 PM
Rubel, Josh – 11 AM
Sproul, Jonathan – 5 PM
Steinberg, Scott – 9:30 AM
Tardif, Justin – 3 PM
Timpson Jr., Ogden – 7:45 PM
Twer, Joe – 10:45 AM
Verma, Vishal – 5:45 PM
Vykhodtsev, Dariy – 7:30 PM
Watson, Bret – 7 PM
Watson, Jackson – 9 PM
Weiss, Gabe – 8 PM
Whitmore, Paul – 12 PM
Woodbury, Mark – 9:30 AM

MEN’S OPEN DOUBLES
1 Brett Hine / Matt Chamberlin
2 Patrick Dodge / Scott Bell
3 Sam Leeman / Jai Aslam
4 Josh Pendergast / Owen Patrick
5 Chris Nordenson / Conor Doane
6 David Champoux / Phil Champoux
7 Mark Gorey / Nick Gorey
8 Tom Dillman / Trey Fallon
9 Stephan Woods / John Portlock
10 Brad Watson / Jackson Watson
11 Gabe Gordon / Zack Disch
12 Berto Cutone / Alexander Gordon
13 Bret Watson / Roger Gagne
14 Declan Archer / Patrick MacLean
15 Zac Conlogue / Chris Marshall
16 Tyler Adams / Jesse Butler
17 David Seder / John Seder
18 Henry Becker / Walter Conrad
19 Steve Cutone / Eric Nixon
20 William Bacon / Jonathan Bacon
21 Brian Mavor / Brian Powell
22 Mark Woodbury / Miles Woodbury
23 Marius King / Dave Yarema
24 Patrick Conway / Joe Warren
25 Travis Rogers / Ron Chillington
26 Mac Brucker / Carter Brock
27 Jim Levesque / Adam Levesque
28 Burke Paxton / Brendan McCarthy
29 Max McKee-Proctor / Eyad Nagori
30 Eric Blakeman / Luke Shapiro
31 Eric Driscoll / Svet Kirtchev
32 Gregg Lipton / Todd Hermann
33 Mike Hill / Dariy Vykhodtsev
WOMEN’S OPEN SINGLES
1 Sophia Gonzalves – Fri. OK
2 Sarah Gray
3 Heather Muzzy – available Fri. 1 PM
4 Veronica Russell
5 Tia Stockwell
6 Olivia Cutone – available Fri. 5 PM
7 Maddie Abbott
8 Amber Woods
9 Caitlin Cass
10 Mia Briggs
11 Anna Podnecky
12 Meredith Kelley
13 Olivia Leavitt
14 Rosemary Campanella
 
WOMEN’S OPEN DOUBLES
1 Sarah Delahanty / Carol Lambert
2 Tracy MacNider / Lisa Ford
3 Caroline Ray / Nicole Downey
4 Sofia Mavor / Sara Fallon
5 Marcy Weeks / Maddie Abbott
6 Megan Nathanson / Lexi Epstein
7 Caitlin Cass / Paige Evans
8 Mia Briggs / Roby Marcos
9 Anna Podnecky / Ellen Konieczko
OPEN MIXED DOUBLES
1 Tim Lacombe / Jody Sataloff
2 Xavier Claret / Sophia Gonzalves
3 Spencer Gray / Sarah Gray
4 Caden Smith / Abby Svor
5 Zach Caron / Heather Muzzy
6 Ted Hall / Caroline Ray
7 Bryce Poulin / Sara Fallon
8 Matthew Ray / Meredith Kelley
9 Brad Watson / Wendy Watson
10 Zack Disch / Regina Morton
11 Michael Mills / Veronica Russell
12 Ashton Collins / Morgan Hamre
13 Jesse Butler / Emily White
14 Jack Jones / Eva Then
15 Josh Epstein / Lexi Epstein
16 Rich Pickering / Ellen Konieczko
17 Eric Ordway / Marissa Lewis
18 Jonathan Bacon / Olivia Cutone
19 Jacob Smith / Molly Chicoine
20 Mark Woodbury / Nina Woodbury
21 Elliott Weeks / Marcy Weeks
22 Nick Mathieu / Julia Brogan
23 Jeff Nathanson / Megan Nathanson
24 Sam Frechette / Julia Svor
25 John Capelin / Carly Lappas
26 Noah Bragg / Olivia Leavitt
27 Brian Mavor / Sofia Mavor
28 Mike Hill / Rosemary Campanella
29 Richard Samdperil / Ophelia Samdperil
30 Chris Nordenson / Sarah Delahanty
31 Robert Gibson / Zerenity Pollock
32 Kurt Garascia / Megan Garascia

MEN’S 55+ SINGLES
1 Rob Hallenbeck
2 Jim Murphy
3 Greg Reardon
4 Ron Chicoine
5 Paul Whitmore
6 Art Goldsmith
7 Mark Gorey
8 Tom Gross
9 Tom Post
10 Pete Lee
11Jim Levesque
12 John Sweetser
MEN’S 55+ DOUBLES
1 Spencer Gray / Todd Hermann
2 Paul Whitmore / Jim Murphy
3 Gregg  Lipton / Roger Gagne
4 Tom Gross / Charlie Craig

WOMEN’S 35+ SINGLES
1 Betsy Evans
2 Lisa Ford
3 Ruth Matt
4 Karen Russell
5 Marcy Weeks
6 Ellen Konieczko
WOMEN’S 35+ DOUBLES
1 Jody Sataloff / Shelley Goodrich
2 Tracy MacNider / Lisa Ford
3 Betsy Evans / Polly Colvin Mackenzie
4 Lynne Whalen / Amy Chiu
5 Gwen Lambert / Carol Albert
6 Mary Becker / Martha Elbaum